The Pardu

The Pardu
Watchful eyes and ears feed the brain, thus nourishing the brain cells.

Friday, May 24, 2013

Memphis Parks, Sons Of Confederate Veterans, "Triple Hatred" (VIDEO) Series


Are we hiding our faces, Gents?
 
A few months back the city of Memphis Tennessee, changed the names of three community parks. The park names were hurriedly changed to avoid pending legislation that would have preserved the names for all time. The names reflected a racist past that many in Memphis had grown to hold in contempt.
    


USAToday reported in February this year, as follows.
Memphis changes names of 3 Confederate-themed parks
The measure was passed quickly to beat an effort by state lawmakers to block such moves.   
Doug Stanglin, USA TODAY 9:57 a.m. EST February 6, 2013
Excerpt

The Memphis city council has hurriedly renamed three Confederate-themed parks, including one named after the first Grand Wizard of the Ku Klux Klan, to head off an effort by some state legislators to block such name changes. 

Excerpt 
The "Tennessee Heritage Protection Act of 2013" bill, already introduced in the state legislature, would prohibit name changes to any "statue, monument, memorial, nameplate, plaque, historic flag display,school, street, bridge,building, park preserve, or reserve which has been erected for, or named or dedicated in honor of, any historical military figure,historical military event, military organization, or military unit" on public property, according to The Memphis Flyer. 

Excerpt 
The Sons of Confederate Veterans and others in Memphis opposed the name changes, saying that Forrest is a misunderstood figure who was not a racist but a businessman who treated his slaves humanely and resigned from the Klan.
Long-simmering disputes over the names of the parks came to a head last month when the city removed a recently installed half-ton, $10,000 granite marker installed at Forrest Park by The Sons of Confederate Veterans, The Commercial Appeal noted.
Did you notice the USA Today writer used the words "Confederate Theme Parks?" Did you also notice The Sons of Confederate Veterans said Forrest was not a racist but a businessman.  "A businessman!"
Merriam-Webster Dot Com: 
"Racist": a belief that race is the primary determinant of human traits and capacities and that racial differences produce an inherent superiority of a particular race.
"Businessman": a usually commercial or mercantile activity engaged in as a means of livelihood : trade, line
If the Sons of the Confederate Veterans do not recognize the inherent nature of black people as human chattel and a chatte  earn revenue as an accepted act in a racist society, the "sons" must feel we all watch Fox News (an issue of intellect).  Forrest was not enslaving and selling white people, nor was he advertising the sale of animals other than his human property. He placed one race above that of another; that was factually racist no matter what angle one chooses to view Forrest's actions.

Forrest was a racist in the worse sense. Memphis has a well established and proud black community.  Can you imagine forced acceptance of one of the city's longstanding vestiges of a horrid aspect of US History? 

I am certain there are many in the community who feel much better about their lives after the park name changes.  We find it totally indicative of the American South that legislators in the state were about to enact a bill that would have forced thousands of visitors to the park to view and accept past slavery as incidentally as a neighborhood Piggly-Wiggly grocery store.

The name changes:

Confederate Park to Memphis Park; 
Jefferson Davis Park to Mississippi River Park; 
and Nathan Bedford Forrest Park to Health Sciences Park.

Nathan Bedford Forrest 
NathanBedfordForrest.jpg 

Nickname
Old Bed[1] – Devil Forrest[2]
Wizard of the Saddle[1]


Born
July 13, 1821

Chapel Hill, Tennessee

Died
October 29, 1877 (aged 56)

Memphis, Tennessee

Place of burial
Forrest Park, Memphis, Tennessee


Allegiance
Confederate States of America Confederate States of America
Service/branch
 Confederate States Army
Years of service
1861 – 1865
Rank

CSAGeneral.png Lieutenant General
Commands held
Forrest's Cavalry Corps
Battles/wars

________________________

Vice Dot Com is running a four part series with the Memphis park name change and local KKK protest and cross burning. We offer for your perusal and awareness: Triple Hatred Parts I - IV.  America and exceptional nation?  Debatable.

Part I.


Part II.

Part III.


Part IV.


No comments :

Post a Comment